▶ HON-8832W
 
 
   
 
 

HON-8832W is a GE-PON system which complies with IEEE 802.3ah and 802.3z standards. It provides FTTx access network solutions and multimedia services based on Ethernet and IP.

HON-8832W is optimized for large-scale access network deployments such as large business and ISP operators by using a high capacity Ethernet switch. The switch integrates various networking functions with PON technologies, and pulls up the subscriber LAN network level to the next one.

 

HON-8832W consists of OLT(H8809), ONU(H1104E, ONU[H1204E) and EMS. PON interfaces transmit both upstream and downstream at 1 Gb/s, and each port utilizes splitters to serve up to 32 ONUs. There can apply a various type of splitters as followings: 1:2, 1:4, 1:8, 1:16 and 1:32.

 
 
 
Model
Items
Quantity
Information
OLT
(H8809)
Chassis
1
Shelf Type, 19Inch, 5U
PSU
2
DC -48V, Redundancy
PS24
2
Processor & L3 Switch, Redundancy
NIC08
1
Gigabit Ethernet 8 Ports
PIU
4
GE-PON 4 Ports per PIU
ONU
[H1104E]
[H1204E]
Chassis
1
Stand alone Type, 1U
Uplink: 1 GE-PON Port (H1104E)
           2 GE-PON Ports (H1204E)
Downlink: 4 Fast Ethernet Port
Power
1
Options
 
 
 
구 분
기 능 및 성 능
Gigabit
Functions
IEEE 802.3z compliant
1000BASE-X/T( Fiber & UTP )
Symmetric Transmission Rates : Max 1Gbps
GE-PON
Functions
IEEE 802.3ah compliant
Wavelength : Up ( 1310nm ) / Down ( 1490nm )
Symmetric Transmission Rates : Max 1Gbps
Splitting Ratio : Max 1:32
Ranging, Flexible DBA
L2 switching
Traffic classification (IEEE802.1p)
STP (IEEE802.1D)
VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), VLAN stacking
IGMP snooping
L3 routing
Unicast routing
Static routing / Default routing
IP Multicasting
IGMP / PIM-SM
Load balancing
ECMP
Classification
ACL
Marking/remarking
DSCP
Qos
Rate limiting // Shaping // Drop Policying
Queueing
SPQ, WFQ, WRR, DWRR
Congestion control
Taildrop, RED, WRED
Operation
And
Maintenance
CLI
Text based management(RS-232, Telnet)
EMS
GUI based remote management
Remote logging
Syslog
OS upgrade
FTP, TFTP
Interface
16 * 1Gbps GE-PON Ports
 8 * 1Gbps 1000Base-SX/LX Ports